This reel is part of one of our Specialty Collections. Online viewing or downloads of low-res versions for offline viewing will be available for only more day, though. Online viewing or downloads of low-res versions for offline viewing has now expired, though, and cannot be viewed online. "Pro" account holders can download a low-res version without audio for offline viewing.
Sign up for a "Pro" account to download this footage.
This reel is currently not available for online viewing.
Sorry, this video is temporarily unavailable for online viewing or download. Please try again later.
Restricted Material
Access to this reel with audio is restricted. It will be available for only more day.
Access to this reel with audio has expired.
00:00:35 12.33 |
ABOVE SHOTS NATIONAL TEAMS OF JAPAN, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, USA AND CANADA PARADE ON FIELD OF CENTENNIAL STADIUM
|
00:00:44 22.33 |
MS JAPANESE FEMALE ATHLETE (HIGH JUMPER) SPEAKS TO CAMERA (TRANSLATION -
ENGLISH SUB-TITLES) "MY NAME IS MIKIKO SONE". |
00:01:06 43.33 |
MALE AUSTRALIAN ATHLETE (TRIPLE JUMPER) - "MY NAME IS PHIL MACK".
|
00:01:28 65.33 |
MS NEW ZEALAND FEMALE ATHLETE (HIGH JUMPER) "MY NAME IS PAM KINNEY".
|
00:01:39 76.33 |
USA ATHLETE (HIGH HURDLES), 1973 AAU NATIONAL CHAMP - MY NAME IS LT. THOMAS HILL"
|
00:01:50 88.33 |
CANADA ATHLETE 5000 METER RUN) - "MY NAME IS GRANT MCGUIRE".
|
00:03:45 202.33 |
COMMERCIAL - VARIOUS SHOTS PRISON WALL IN EUROPE, POLICEMEN OUTSIDE. TITLE:
"WHEN YOU'RE BUSTED FOR DRUGS OVER THERE, YOU'RE IN FOR THE HASSLE OF YOUR LIFE". |
00:04:15 232.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES (WORLD RECORD 12.5) - LANE 1 TOSHIMA HAYASHIDA (JAPAN) - LANE 2 GAIL WOOTEN (NZ) - LANE 3 DIANE JONES (CANADA) - LANE 4 PATTY JOHNSON (USA) LANE 5 GAYE DELL (AUS) - LANE 6 WENDY TAYLOR (CAN).
|
00:05:38 315.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: PATTY JOHNSON (USA)
|
00:06:05 342.33 |
100 METER HURDLES TACE IN SLOW MOTION
00 067 44 WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES FINAL RESULTS - 1ST PATTY JOHNSON (USA) 13.5 - 2ND GAYE DELL (AUS) 14.0 - 3RD WENDY TAYLOR (CAN)14.1 - 4TH HAYASHIDA (JAPAN) 14.6 |
00:07:27 424.33 |
EVENT - PACIFIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP JAVELIN THROW (WORLD RECORD 307' 9") -
1ST TO THROW - MINORU HONDA (JAPAN) - HIS THROW: BEYOND 220' |
00:07:51 448.33 |
2ND THROWER - SIGMUND KOSCIK (AUS) - HIS THROW OVER 230' TAKES LEAD
|
00:08:09 466.33 |
3RD TO THROW - GARY FELDMAN (USA) - HIS THROW: BEYOND 270', TO WIN COMPETITION.
|
00:08:37 494.33 |
FELDMAN WINNING THROW IN SLOW MOTION
|
00:09:03 520.33 |
JAVELIN THROW FINAL RESULTS - 1ST GARY FELDMAN (USA) 270' 8" - 2ND SIGMUND KOSCIK (AUS) 227' 7" - 3RD HONDA (JAPAN) 224' 0".
|
00:10:00 577.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S 400 METER HURDLES (WORLD RECORD 47.8) - LANE 1 TONT CRANSHAW (NZ) -
LANE 2 DAVE JARVIS (CAN) - LANE 3 GARY KNOKE (USA) - LANE 4 BOB PRIMEAUX (USA) LANE 5 JOHN WALTER (NZ) - LANE 6 DANIEL TTAILLON (CAN). |
00:11:17 654.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER BOB PRIMEAUX (USA)
|
00:12:20 717.33 |
RACE IN SLOW MOTION
|
00:12:47 744.33 |
400 MEN'S METER HURDLES FINAL RESULTS - 1ST BOB PRIMEAUX (USA) 50.6 - 2ND GARY KNOKE 51.6 - 3RD DAVE JARVIS 52.5 - 4TH JOHN WALTER 53.0.
|
00:14:41 858.33 |
PATTY JOHNSON SPEAKS OF HER WINNING WAYS.
|
00:16:17 954.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S 5000 METER RUN (WORLD RECORD 13:13.0) - LANE 1 GRANT MC LAREN (CAN)
- LANE 2 ANTHONY WILLIAMS (AUS) - LANE 3 DICK QUAX (NZ) - LANE 4 DICK BUERKLE (USA) - LANE 5 KATSUAKI ISOHATE (JAPAN) |
00:16:57 994.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS 5000 METER RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER
|
00:18:50 1107.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S LONG JUMP IN PROGRESS - WILLYE WHITE MAKES HER 1ST JUMP -
SCORE: 19'8". |
00:19:15 1132.33 |
2ND JUMPER - LYNETTET ILLETT (AUS) MAKES HER FIRST JUMP - SCORE:
|
00:19:34 1151.33 |
3RD TO JUMP - ERICA NIXON (AUS) MAKES HER JUMP - SCORE:
|
00:19:54 1171.33 |
4TH JUMPER - MARTHA WATSON (USA) - MAKES HER 1ST JUMP - SCORE:
20' 10 3/4" TO WIN COMPETITION |
00:20:20 1197.33 |
MARTHA WATSON WINNING JUMP IN SLOE MOTION.
|
00:20:32 1209.33 |
WOMEN'S LONG JUMP FINAL RESULTS - 1ST MARTHA WATSON (USA) 20'10.75" - 2ND L.
TILLETT (AUS) 20'9.75" - 3RD ERICA NIXON (AUS) 20'7.25" - 4TH WILLEY WHITE (USA) 19' 8.25". |
00:20:54 1232.33 |
EVENT - RETURN 5000 METER RUN IN PROGRESS WITH 3 LAPS REMAINING - WINNER: GRANT MC LAREN (CAN)
|
00:24:41 1458.33 |
SLOW MOTION SHOTS MCCLAREN MAKING HIS MOVE TO TAKE LEAD AND WIN RACE.
|
00:25:13 1490.33 |
MEN'S 5000 METER RUN FINAL RESULTS - 1ST GRANT MC CLAREN (CAN) 13:38.4 - 2ND DICK QUAX (NZ) 13:38.8 - 3RD DICK BUERKLE (USA) 13:18.8 - WINNER NC LAREN SPEAKS OF HIS WIN.
|
00:27:45 1642.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S 200 METER DASH (WORLD RECORD 13.8) - LANE 1 GREGG LEWIS (AUS) -
LANE 2 BEVAN SMITH (NZ) - LANE 3 MARSHALL DILL (USA( - LANE 4 MARK LUTZ (USA) - LANE 5 CHARLES FRANCIS (CAN) - LANE 6 YOSHIMARU TOMONAGA (JAPAN) |
00:28:45 1702.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: MARSHAL DILL (USA)
|
00:29:20 1737.33 |
RACE IN SLOW MOTION.
|
00:30:09 1786.33 |
MEN'S 200 METER DASH FINAL RESULTS - 1ST MARSHAL DILL (USA) - 2ND MARK LUTZ (USA) -
3RD BEVAN SMITH (NZ) 4H Y. TOMONAGA (JAPAN) 21.14. 00 30 28 MCU MARSHAL DILL SPEAKS OF HIS WIN |
00:32:53 1951.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S 1500 METER RUN (WORLD RECORD 4:01.4) - LANE 1 GLENDA REISER (CAN) - 2 ANGELA COOK (AUS) - 3 SUSAN HADEN (NZ) - 4 NIBUKA KAWANO (JAP) - 5 FRANCIE LARRIEU (USA) - 6 SELMA WRIGHT (CAN) - 7 M. INOUE (JAP) - 8 ANNE SMITH (NZ)
|
00:33:34 1991.33 |
RACE STARTS- VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER FRANCEY LARUE
|
00:37:59 2256.33 |
WOMEN'S 1500 METER RUN FINAL RESULTS - 1ST FRANCIE LARRIEU (USA) 4:12.5 - 2ND GLENDA REISER (CAN) 4:13.4 - 3RD THELMA WRIGHT (CAN) - 4TH ANGELA COOK (AUS 4:19.8.
|
00:38:18 2275.33 |
MCU FRANCIE LARRIEU SPEAKS OF HER WIN.
|
00:39:50 2367.33 |
COMMERCIAL - VOLKSWAGEN - VARIOUS SHOTS BOX LIKE CAR CALLED "THE THING" BY VOLKSWAGEN.
|
00:40:34 2411.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S 800 METER RUN IN PROGRESS (WORLD RECORD 1:44.3 - WITH 1 LAP TO GO -
WINNER - RICK WOHLHUTTER (USA) |
00:42:16 2513.33 |
LAST 100 YARDS OF RUN AND WIN BY WOHLHUTTER IN SLOW MOTION.
|
00:42:49 2546.33 |
RICK WOHLHUTTER SPEAKS OF HIS WIN.
|
00:44:11 2628.33 |
MEN'S 800 METER RUN FINAL RESULTS - 1ST RICK WOHLHUTTER 1:49.2 - 2ND WILLIAM HOOKER (AUS) 1:49.6 - 3RD JOHN WALKER (NZ( 1:50.0 - 4TH GRAHAM R (?) (AUS) 1:50.7
|
00:44:28 2645.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH (WORLD RECORD 11.0) - LANE 1 MARJORIE BAILEY (CAN) - LANE 2 RAYLENE BOYLE (AUS) - LANE 3 MARTHA WATSON (USA) - LANE 4 DENISE ROBINSON (AUS) - LANE 5 NONE - LANE 6 WENDY BROWN (NZ)
|
00:45:05 2682.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: RAYLENE BOYLE (AUS)
|
00:45:46 2723.33 |
WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH IN SLOW MOTION. SHOT OF PHOTO FINISH SHOWS BOYLE AS THE WINNER.
|
00:46:47 2784.33 |
WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH - 1ST RAYLENE BOYLE 11.8 - 2ND WENDY BROWN (NZ) 11.8 - 3RD DENISE ROBERTSON (USA) 11.8 4TH MARJORIE BAILEY (CAN) 11.9
|
00:48:12 2869.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH (WORLD RECORD 51.0) - LANE 1 JOYCE SADOWICK (CAN) - LANE 2 JUDITH CANTY (AUS) - LANE 3 YUKO KITABAYASHI (JAP) - LANE 4 MATSUKO OHTSUKA (JAP) - LANE 5 CHARLENE RENDINA (AUS) - LANE 6KATHY HAMMOND (USA).
00 49427 ABOVE SHOT RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: JUDITH CANTY (AUS) |
00:50:51 3029.33 |
VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN SLOW MOTION
|
00:51:28 3065.33 |
WOMENS 499 METER DASH FINAL RESULTS 1ST - JUDITH CANTY (AUS) 52.9 - 2ND CHARLENE RENDINA (AUS) 52.9 - 3RD JOYCE SADOWICK (CAN) 54.0 - 4TH KATHY HAMMOND 54.9
|
00:51:42 3080.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP (WORLD RECORD 5T7'2 3/4") - IST TO JUMP - PHIL MAY (AUS) -
MAKES HIS JUMP - SCORE: SHORT OF 51'6.50". |
00:52:10 3107.33 |
2ND JUMPER MICHAEL MCGRATH (AUS) - MAKES HIS JUMP - SCORE: 51'8.75"
|
00:52:30 3127.33 |
3RD JUMPER - JOHN CRAFT (USA) MAKES HIS JUMP - SCORE: 53' 9.25", WILL NE HARD TO BEAT. JOHN CRAFT JUMP IN SLOW MOTION.
|
00:53:16 3173.33 |
MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP FINAL RESULTS - 1ST JOHN CRAFT (USA) 53' 9.25" - 2ND MIKE MCGRATH (AUS) 51' 8.75" - 3RD PHIL MAY (AUS) 51' 6.50"
|
00:53:40 3197.33 |
PHIL MAY (AUSTRALIA) SPEAKS OF HIS COMEBACK AFTER BREAKING HIS FOOT.
|
00:56:37 3374.33 |
CHART TITLED "MEN'S MEDAL TALLY" (ATER 1ST DAY OF COMPETITION) SHOWS HOW USA IS DOMINATING THE COMPETITION IN GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE MEDALS. 2ND PLACE IS AUSTRALIA - 2RD CANADA - 4TH NEW ZEALAND 5TH JAPAN.
|
00:56:54 3391.33 |
WOMEN'S MEDAL TALLY (AFTER 1ST DAY OF COMPETITION) SHOWS - 1ST AUSTRALIA - 2ND CANADA - 3RD USA - 4TH NEW ZEALAND TIED WITH 1 MEDAL APIECE.
|
00:57:09 3406.33 |
EVENT 2ND DAY OF COMPETITION - MEN'S 2500 METER RUN (WORLD RECORD 3:33.1) - LANE 1 CHUCK LA BENZ (USA) - LANE 2 P. MAJUNO (JAPAN) - LANE 3 GRAHAM CROUCH (AUS) -
LANE 4 KEN ELMER (CAN) - 5TH ROD DIXON (NZ) - LANE 6PETER WATSON (AUS) - LANE 7 TONY POLHILL (NZ) - LANE 8BRAD MCCLAREN (CAN) - RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: ROD DIXON (NZ) |
01:01:45 3683.33 |
MEN'S 1500 METER RACE FINAL RESULTS - 1ST ROD DIXON (NZ) 3:42.0 - 2ND TONY POLHILL (NZ) 3:42.5 - 3RD CHUCK LA BENZ 3:42.9 - 4TH GRAHAM CROUCH (AUS) 3:43.0.
|
01:05:05 3882.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES (WORLD RECORD 13.2) - LANE 1 - SHIGEO OHKI (JAP) -
LANE 2 TONY NELSON (CAN) - LANE 3 TOM HILL (USA) - LANE 4 WARREN PARR (AUS) - LANE 5DANIEL TAILLON (CAN) - LANE 6MALCOLM BAIRD (AUS). |
01:06:48 3985.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER:
|
01:06:50 3987.33 |
RACE IN SLOW MOTION
|
01:06:55 3992.33 |
MEN'S 110METER HURDLES FINAL RESULTS - TOM HILL (USA) 13.7 - 2ND WARREN PARR (AUS) 14.2 - 3RD MALCOLM BAIRD (AUS) 14.4 - 4TH SHIGEO OKI (JAP) 14.6.
|
01:07:14 4011.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW (WORLD RECORD 213' 5") - IST TO THROW - KATHY SCHMIDT (USA) - MAKES HER THROW SCORE: 190' 1"
|
01:07:34 4031.33 |
2ND TO THROW - MIEKO TAKASAKA (JAP) - HER THROW: 162' 9"
|
01:07:51 4048.33 |
3RD TO THROW - PETRA RIVERS (AUS) - SCORE:154' 8"
|
01:08:08 4065.33 |
KATHY SCHMIDT (USA) THROW IN SLOW MOTION
|
01:08:30 4087.33 |
WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW FINAL RESULTS - KATHY SCHMIDT (USA) 190' 1" - 2ND MIEKO TAKASAKA (JAP) 169' 9" - 3RD PETRA RIVERS (AUS) 154' 8" - 4TH JENIFER SIMON 254' 6".
|
01:10:06 4183.33 |
EVENT - WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH (WORLD RECORD 222.4) - LANE 1 THERESA MONTGOMERY (USA) - LANE 2 JOYCE SADOWICK (CAN) - LANE 3 DENISE ROBERTSON (AUS)
- LANE 4 RAYLENE BOYLE (AUS) - LANE 5 JACKIE THOMPSON (USA) - LANE 6 WENDY BROWN )(NZ) |
01:10:29 4206.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: DENISE ROBERTSON (AUS)
|
01:11:01 4238.33 |
RACE IN SLOW MOTION.
|
01:11:34 4271.33 |
200 METER DASH FINAL RESULTS - 1ST DENISE ROBERTSON 23.6 - 2ND RAYLENE BOYLE (AUS) 23.7 - 3RD JACKIE THOMPSON (USA) 24.0 - 4TH WENDY BROWN (NZ) 24.2.
|
01:13:18 4375.33 |
EVENT - MEN'S 400 METER DASH (WORLD RECORD 43.8) - LANE 1 PHILIP KEAR (AUS) - LANE 2 MAURICE PEOPLES (USA) - LANE 3 WILLIAM HOOKER (AUS) - LANE 4 GLEN BOGUE (CAN) -
LANE 5 GRAME WRIGHT (AUS) - LANE 6 KARL FARMER (USA). |
01:14:09 4426.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: MAURICE PEOPLES -
(LEAVES FIELD FAR BEHIND) |
01:15:15 4492.33 |
MEN'S 400 METER RUN FINAL RESULTS - 1ST MAURICE PEOPLES (USA) 45.5 - 2ND KARL FARMER (USA) 46.9 - 3RD WILLIAM HOOKER (AUS) 47.1 - 4TH GLEN BROGUE (CAN) 47.1 MAURICE PEOPLES LIMPS BADLY AFTER RACE.
|
01:15:47 4524.33 |
PEOPLE TALKS ABOUT HIS INJURY AFTER THE RACE. SPEAKS OF HIS SUCCESS IN RECENT COMPETITION.
01 17 -9 EVENT - MEN'S 100 METER DASH (WORLD RECORD 9.9) - LANE 1 DAVID STOKES (AUS) - LANE 2 KAZUO IWAMOTO (JAP) - LANE 3 HERB WASHINGTON (USA) - LANE 4 CHUCK FRANCIS (CAN) - LANE 5 MASAHAIDE JINNO (JAP) - LANE 6 IVORY CROCKET (USA), DEFENDING CHAMPION IN THIS MEET. |
01:17:48 4645.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: HERB WASHINGTON
|
01:18:14 4671.33 |
RACE IN SLOW MOTION
|
01:18:47 4704.33 |
MEN'S 100 METER DASH FINAL RESULTS - 1ST HERB WASHINGTON 9usa) 10.5 - 2ND MASAHIDE JINNO (JAP) 10.6 - 3RD IVORY CROCKETT (USA) 10.6 - 4TH DAVID STOKES (AUS)
10.8. |
01:20:05 4782.33 |
WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN (WORLD RECORD 1: 58.5) - LANE 1 WENDY KOENIG (USA) - LANE 2 GLENDA REISER (CAN) - LANE 3 CHARLENE RENDINA (AUS) - LANE 4 SUSAN HAYDEN (NZ) -
LANE 5 MARY DECKER (USA) - LANE 6 LORRAINE MOLLER (NZ) |
01:20:46 4824.33 |
RACE STARTS - VARIOUS SHOTS RACE IN PROGRESS - WINNER: MARY DECKER (USA)
|
01:23:11 4968.33 |
RACE IN SLOW MOTION SHOWS TINY AR OLD SUSAN DECKER COME FROM WAY BEHIND TO WIN THE RACE.
|
01:23:42 4999.33 |
CU 14 YEAR OLD MARY DECKER TELLS OF HER PHENOMENAL WIN.
|
01:25:28 5105.33 |
WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN FINAL RESULTS - 1ST MARY DECKER (USA)1 - 2ND CHARLENE RENDINA (AUS) 2:05.2 - 3RD GLENDA REISER (CAN) 2:05.2 - 4TH SUSAN HAYDEN (NZ) 2:05.5
|
01:26:02 5139.33 |
COMMERCIAL - SCOUTING, NORTH BRUNSWICH, N. J. - VARIOUS SHOTS BOY SCOUT TROUPE WITH BACK PACKS, NOISILY CHATTING, AS THEY TREK SINGLE LINE THROUGH THICK WOODS, SOUND OF BIRDS CHIRPING, AS VOICE OVER SPEAKS ABOUT KIDS BEING
INFLUENCED BY DRUG ADDICTS IN CITY STREETS. |
01:27:18 5215.33 |
FINAL MEN'S GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE TOTAL MEDAL TALLY SHOWS- 1ST USA (22) - 2ND AUSTRALIA (13) - 3RD CANADA (10 - 4TH NEW ZEALAND (9) - 5TH JAPAN (7)
|
01:27:31 5228.33 |
FINAL WOMEN'S GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE, TOTAL MEDAL TALLY - 1ST AUSTRALIA (12) - 2ND CANADA (10) - 3RD USA (8) - 4TH JAPAN (4) - NEW ZEALAND (2).
|
01:27:43 5240.33 |
END
|
211 Third St, Greenport NY, 11944
[email protected]
631-477-9700
1-800-249-1940
Do you need help finding something that you need? Our team of professional librarians are on hand to assist in your search:
Be the first to finds out about new collections, buried treasures and place our footage is being used.
SubscribeShare this by emailing a copy of it to someone else. (They won’t need an account on the site to view it.)
Note! If you are looking to share this with an Historic Films researcher, click here instead.
Oops! Please note the following issues:
You need to sign in or create an account before you can contact a researcher.
Invoice # | Date | Status |
---|---|---|
|